Examine Property Pty Limited (ACN 612 606 694) (EP) maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information (Privacy Statement). EP’s Privacy Statement is consistent with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by EP of your personal information.

Collecting personal information

The information you provide to EP is collected to:

  1. respond to your enquiries or deliver the material you have requested;
  2. request feedback and comment from you following any meetings conducted; and
  3. request feedback and comment from you about opportunities which you indicated your interest; and
  4. provide materials containing information on investment property opportunities discussed and upcoming events we think you will find interesting.

Use and disclosure of information EP may disclose information that personally identifies you to any corporation related to EP and IO’s agents and contractors.
EP will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Access to your personal information If you wish to access your personal information held by EP, you may contact us (see below) to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.
If EP refuses to allow access to your personal information, you will be informed and given details of what exemptions under the Privacy Act prevent its acquisition. Please note, a request for access will most probably incur a reasonable fee in providing such a service.

Accuracy of your information All reasonable steps are taken by EP to ensure that your personal information held by EP is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and EP will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

Third Parties and your information EP will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless EP is required to protect its rights or property, or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Your consent By engaging our services you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Storage and security EP will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. Security measures used by EP include the use of firewalls and password access to designated personnel. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.

Cookies When you visit our website the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. A “cookie” assists EP to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that EP thinks may interest the users of your computer. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

Contacting EP If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact:

Omar Moujalli – Director

Telephone: 1300 739 115

Postal Address: PO BOX 171 Oatlands NSW 2117
E-mail:  info@examineproperty.com.au